14889911_1478517882163850_1802439552780968453_o

Benjamin Verhoeven in ‘Etcetera IV’, S.M.A.K., Ghent (BE)

november 26th, 2016
open: november 26th from 19h – 23h00

participating artists: Dara Birnbaum, Fluwelen Koord, Ursula Gaisbauer, Maika & Inca Garnica, Valentijn Goethals, Minja Gu, Christian Jankowski, Oliver Laric, Ariane Loze, Tuur & Flup Marinus, Ludo Mich, Ria Pacquée, Laure Prouvost, Nicolas Provost, Jon Rafman, Adrien Tirtiaux, Floris Vanhoof, Valentina Traïanova, Benjamin Verhoeven, Müge Yilmaz

location: S.M.A.K., Jan Hoetplein 1, 9000 Ghent, be
more info : facebook

Dieter Ravyts in ‘De nieuwe omstandigheden’ Croxaphox, Ghent (BE)

September 11th – October 9th, 2016
open: Thursday till Sunday from 2:00 till 6:00 pm

opening: Saturday the 10th of September at 18:00
participating artists: Dieter Ravyts, Emmanuel Van der auwera (NL), Gerard Herman, Hana Miletic (HR) Lore Smolders, Merlyn Paridaen, Naninga Lens, Peter Morrens

location: Croxaphox, Lucas Munichstraat 76-82, 9000 ghent, (BE)
more info : croxhapox

Benjamin Verhoeven in ‘Skulptur//Sculptuur Bredelar: Hybrid Modus’, Bredelar Monastery, Bredelar (DE)

may 28th – july 31st, 2016
open: may 28th – july 31st

participating artists: Lara Almarcegui, Isabelle Andriessen, Julian Charrière, Andreas Greiner, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Martijn Hendriks, Markus Hoffmann, Rachel de Joode, Stian Korntved Ruud &AE, Sculptress of Sound, Philip Topolovac, Mirko Tschauner, Alvaro Urbano, Benjamin Verhoeven, Raul Walch, Dan Walwin,
Curated by Bas Hendrikx and Ursula Ströbele

location: Bredelar Monastery, Sauerlandstraße 74, Bredelar (Marsberg), DE
more info : www.sculptuur-bredelar.nl/

Benjamin Verhoeven in ‘Chez Eux: Unseen Collections’, Circuits and Currents, Athens (GR)

june 9th – june 25th, 2016
open: june 9th – june 25th, Thursday till Friday from 17h – 21h, Saturday from 12:00 – 18:00

participating artists: Loukia Alavanou, Benjamin Verhoeven, Andreas Angelidakis, Dakis Joannou, Antonakis, James McLardy, Dimitrios Antonitsis, Meret Oppenheim, Manolis, Daskalakis Lemos, Florian Goldmann, Panos Haralabous, George Lappas, Dionisis Kavallieratos, Elise Provencher, Fillipos Kavakas, Konstantin Kakanias, Νan Goldin, Katerina Kana, Nino Stelzl, Stelios Karamanolis, Toula Ploumi, Rhinoceros, Miltos Manetas, Petra Cortright, Theo Michael, Francis Alÿs, Maria Papadimitriou, Martin Kippenberger, Katerina Würthle, Michel Würthle, Panos Papadopoulos, Elisabeth Penkel, Rena Papaspyrou, Bia Davou, Angelo Plessas, Zoë Paul, Santiago Taccetti, Mima Razelou, Takis, Kostas Sahpazis, Zoe Giabouldaki, Panos Tsagaris, Rachel Garrard, Alexandros Tzannis, Markus Selg, Jannis Varelas, Ben Wolf Noam, Kostas Varotsos, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Kostis Velonis, Johannes Schweiger, Poka Yio, Yorgos Vakirtzis

location: Circuits and Currents, Notara 13 & Tositsa, Exarcheia
10683, Athens, Greece
more info : facebook

Jelena Vanoverbeek, VOCABULAIRE MILITAIRE, RossiContemporary, Brussels (BE)

March 12 – May 14 2016

open: Thursday & Friday 1-6pm
Saturday 1-6pm
Or by appointment

Soloshow.
VOCABULAIRE MILITAIRE is part of a linguistic research that contemplates the writing process as the production of reality.
It occupies language that is used to manifest desire; a vocabulary that displays strong affinities with a military discourse.

RossiContemporary
Rivoli Building ground floor #17
690, chaussée de Waterloo
BE-1180 Brussels

more info : RossiContemporary

benjamin verhoeven in ‘it takes two to make an accident – hisk final show’

november 14th – december 7th, 2015
open: thursday till monday from november 14th – december 7th from 12h – 18h

participating artists: Loukia Alavanou GR, Leyla Aydoslu DE, Flurin Bisig CH, Laure Cottin Stefanelli FR, Raffaella Crispino IT, Tramaine de Senna US, Jóhanna Kristbjörg Sigurðardóttir IS, Marie-Fleur Lefebvre FR, Ella Littwitz IL/DE, Emmanuel Van der Auwera BE, Egon Van Herreweghe BE, Klaas Vanhee BE, Benjamin Verhoeven BE
curator: Selen Ansen

location: hisk, Charles de Kerchovelaan 187A, 9000 Ghent
more info : http://hisk.edu